International Forwarding Association

We care for your cargo
EnglishDeutsch
History of IFA
Privacy policy

Disclaimer

 

Content


The author reserves the right not to be responsible for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect,will therefore be rejected.
All offers are not-binding and without obligation. Parts of the pages or the complete publication including all offers and information might be extended, changed or partly or completely deleted by the author without separate announcement.Referrals and links
The author is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to from his pages - unless he has full knowledge of illegal contents and would be able to prevent the visitors of his site fromviewing those pages. If any damage occurs by the use of information presented there, only the author of the respective pages might be liable, not the one who has linked to these pages. Furthermore the author is not liable for any postings or messages published by users of discussion boards, guestbooks or mailinglists provided on his page.

 

Copyright

The author intended not to use any copyrighted material for the publication or, if not possible, to indicate the copyright of the respective object.
The copyright for any material created by the author is reserved. Any duplication or use of objects such as images, diagrams, sounds or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the authors agreement.

 

Privacy policy

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted - if and so far technically possible and reasonable - without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is prohibited, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished.

 

Legal validity of this disclaimer

This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.

 


 

Privacy Notice

This policy sets out IFA - International Forwarding Association and its affiliated companies privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by IFA - International Forwarding Association (collectively, "services").
If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by IFA - International Forwarding Association, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to IFA - International Forwarding Association, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us.

 

General statement

IFA - International Forwarding Association fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to IFA - International Forwarding Association will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

Collection and use of personal information

IFA - International Forwarding Association does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from IFA - International Forwarding Association, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you.


Information which you provide is used by IFA - International Forwarding Association only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Ireland or the EU.


If IFA - International Forwarding Association has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you IFA - International Forwarding Association or third party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time. Your preferences can be updated online by clicking here. IFA - International Forwarding Association may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

 

Your rights regarding data supplied to IFA - International Forwarding Association

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to IFA - International Forwarding Association in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at IFA - International Forwarding Association. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.


You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that IFA - International Forwarding Association does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct IFA - International Forwarding Association to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to IFA - International Forwarding Association be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which IFA - International Forwarding Association processes the data concerned. Please note that IFA - International Forwarding Association may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where IFA - International Forwarding Association considers it appropriate to do so.

 

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by IFA - International Forwarding Association , please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of IFA - International Forwarding Association at the contact details set out above.

 

Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies – a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser – including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitors web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.


Technical details in connection with visits to our website may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

 

- the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitors web server
- the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
- clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
- the type of web browser used by the visitor
- the operating system of the visitors computer
- the screen resolution of the visitors computer monitor.
- By supplementing our records,

 

this information helps us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which of our products most interest our customers, and what kinds of offers our customers like to see. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

 

IFA - International Forwarding Association will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is PC IFA - International Forwarding Association policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by IFA - International Forwarding Association, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

Other websites

IFA - International Forwarding Association is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

Changes to this policy

Please note that IFA - International Forwarding Association may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the IFA - International Forwarding Association website.